Deletion of former Rule 8(e)(2)'s whether based on legal, equitable, or maritime grounds reflects the parallel deletions in Rule 1 and elsewhere. Compare [former] Equity Rule 36 (Officers Before Whom Pleadings Verified). A court may require by local rule that papers contain additional identifying information regarding the parties or attorneys, such as telephone numbers to facilitate facsimile transmissions, though, as for omission of a signature, the paper should not be rejected for failure to provide such information. CPLR 105 (u) ("A 'verified pleading' may be utilized as an affidavit whenever the latter is required"). Defenses and Objections: When and How Presented; Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings; Consolidating Motions; Waiving Defenses; Pretrial Hearing . A provision of like import is of frequent occurrence in the codes.